Skip to content

Funding, Timing, and Equity Distributions

Connect sources, uses, loan terms, and distribution rules to the same project cash flow.

Actual Model interface · Sample project

Model loan terms drawer

Model loan terms drawer

Actual Model interface · Sample project

Launch FeatureIllustrative product preview
01 / Account for the money

Sources and Uses.

Sources fund the project; uses describe its costs. Review both by phase, including the amounts and timing behind a funding gap.

Two views of the idea

Browse the views. The sample stays the same.

Sample project / FundingIllustrative base case
Total project cost$2,500,000

Two sources. One balanced starting point.

  • Senior debt60%
  • Equity40%
Sources
Money coming inAmount
Senior debt$1,500,000
Equity$1,000,000
Total sources$2,500,000
Uses
Where it goesAmount
Hard construction cost$1,850,000
Other costs$650,000
Total uses$2,500,000
Sources equal usesIllustrative balance check · Gap $0
The canonical illustrative base case: $1,500,000 senior debt + $1,000,000 equity = $2,500,000 total cost. Sources equal uses. This still does not show a draw or repayment schedule.
02 / Keep time in view

Loans have their own timing.

A construction loan, a permanent loan, and a refinance can arrive at different points. Keep the terms and assumptions with each one.

Loan context / 01

Construction loan

Keep the construction-phase terms and timing with this loan.

Entered rate · Source note · Date
Loan context / 02

Permanent loan

Review the ongoing financing beside the operating plan.

Entered rate · Source note · Date
Loan context / 03

Refinance

Compare the replacement financing with the terms it changes.

Entered rate · Source note · Date
03 / Agree on the distribution

Define the Equity Waterfall.

Define equity classes and distribution tiers, including supported preferred returns, hurdles, catch-ups, and residual splits. Review each class's returns and keep sponsor income separate from distributions.

The question behind a waterfall

Who receives cash, in what order, and under which agreed terms?

Workflow illustration · Example structure, with no distribution calculation running

Illustrative equity classes and distribution tiers

Illustrative equity classes and distribution tiers

Workflow illustration · Example structure, with no distribution calculation running

04 / Show the reasoning

Give a reviewer a clear path.

Keep the assumptions, financing, results, and checks together. A lender can follow the logic and ask a more useful question.

  1. 01

    Assumptions

    What went into the model, and where it came from.

  2. 02

    Financing

    Sources, uses, terms, and the timing you entered.

  3. 03

    Results

    The outcomes that follow from those assumptions.

  4. 04

    Checks

    Modeling issues to review and questions to resolve.

Designed to make review easier. Each lender decides what it accepts.

What does DSCR mean?

Debt service coverage compares income available for debt payments with the payments due.

FAQ

Questions about funding.

Can I model more than one loan?

Yes. Keep each loan with its own timing and terms, then review their combined effect on the project.

Will rates update automatically?

No. You enter rates, and each keeps its source note and date.

Does a passed check mean the deal is approved?

No. A check can flag a modeling issue. It does not approve assumptions, investment decisions, or a loan.

Funding, Timing, and Equity Distributions.